PRIVACY POLICY

Leander Ventures Ltd T/As Mews of Mayfair
Privacy Information - Privacy and Cookies Policy Our policy in full

CONTENTS

1. Introduction & General Terms
2. Who are we?
3. What information will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair collect about me?
4. How will Mews of Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair use the information it collects about me?
5. Your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Account
6. When will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair contact me?
7. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
8. Will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair share my personal information with anyone else?
9. What if I am a user aged under 16?
10. How long will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair keep my personal information?
11. Can I delete my data?
12. Can I find out what personal information Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair holds about me?
13. Web browser cookies
    a.What is a cookie?
    b. How does Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair use cookies?
    c. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Sharing Tools
    d. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair cookies and how to reject cookies
    e. Other information collected from web browsers
14. Apps and Devices
15. Changes to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair's Privacy and Cookies Policy
16. Contacting Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair about this Privacy and Cookies Policy  



1. Introduction & General Terms
Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information when you are using Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable for our customers. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following services:
  • any Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;
  • social media or official Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair content on other websites;
  • mobile devices and other Applications ("Apps");

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person when visiting our premises.

In order to provide you with the full range of Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:
  • what information Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair may collect about you;
  • how Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair will use information we collect about you;
  • when Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair websites and how you can reject cookies

Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 repealing Directive 95/46/EC (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the "data protection laws").

Mews of Mayfair websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.



2. Who are we?
Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair is a venue with restaurants and bars.

When we refer to ''we'' or ''our'' we are referring to Leander Ventures Ltd T/As Mews of Mayfair or other subsidiary companies that we might from time to time add to this list.



3. What information will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair collect about me?
When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair's products, services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, email and mobile notifications, telephone or text Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair, book tickets for a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair event or create an account using Mews of Mayfair's online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth, as well as information collected about your use of Mews of Mayfair products and services (such as when you last visited our premises, what pages you visit on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website and items you have "purchased" when signed in to your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account).

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 16, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child to access some Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair products or services. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child's account or use of services.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Where we provide personalised services, we may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation. Some of our services enable you to sign-in via a third party service, such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible). Please note that any information that is not required by the particular service you have opted to use will not be retained by Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair.

Atreemo processes information about how you use Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair mobile or other Apps, Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair websites or other Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

For more information, please see section 15 of this policy, on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair's use of cookies and similar technologies, and section 17, on information collected by Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair when you use Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Apps on your mobile device.



4. How will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair use the information it collects about me?
Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
  • to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders, to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, to notify you of updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms of Use, to let you know if your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account has become dormant and to ask if you would like to use it again before we close it);
  • where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity using our products and services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored service. For instance, we could use your website viewing history to provide personalised recommendations. If you are signed-in or subscribed to email newsletters, you will receive a personalised service. If you don't want to receive these services you can unsubscribe from email newsletters, or disable personalisation. Please visit Your Account in the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Preference Centre to find out more. This is located at https://mewsofmayfair.my-pref.com/
  • we may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes; and where Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. Please see section 18 below for details.



5. Your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Account
If you have registered for a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account this will also allow you to login to the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website for your location and some other Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair websites and apps. These services might be run by the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair or they could be run by OpenTable, Wireless Social, Tripleseat or Bookatable or a combination of all four. Your data may be processed outside of the EU if you have opted into receive marketing communication via our event portal. This data will only be used to fulfil event enquires and bookings. To provide you with a seamless experience, it may be necessary to share your personal information between the organisations. We will only share what we need to in order to provide the service you are using – we will never routinely share all of the data we each hold about you.

You might be asked to use your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Account on other Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair services to enable you to sign in and seamlessly enjoy Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair services.

Your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account will always be covered by the policies of this website. But, please be aware that additional policies may apply if your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account is linked to another account.



6. When will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair contact me?
Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair may contact you:
  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you or your under-16-year-old child have signed up for, in order to ensure that Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair can deliver the services, e.g. to verify your email when you sign up for a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account, or to help you reset your password or to ask whether you agree to your child's request for additional account permissions);
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair products or services;
  • in relation to any personalised services you are using;
  • in relation to any communication you have submitted to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair, e.g. on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair message boards or feedback forms or via text or voicemail message;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair services (participation is always voluntary);
  • to update you on any material changes to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair's policies and practices; and for marketing purposes, as set out in section 7.



7. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
The Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair will only send you marketing emails or contact you on Mews of Mayfair platforms where you have agreed to this. We offer regular emails to let you know about Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair products and services. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views on issues affecting Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair products and services.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account and have used Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair products and services. If you don't want to be shown targeted advertising messages from the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future. If you want to stop all personalised services from Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair, including targeted advertising messages on third party sites you can visit Your Account in Using Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair and disable personalization there.



8. Will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair share my personal information with anyone else?
We will keep your information within the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons) or as described in this section and section 9.

Generally, we will use your information within Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair and will only share it outside Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites, as set out in section 7. Sometimes Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. In some cases these third parties are located outside of the European Union.

We may share your personal information internally (i.e. with other Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair divisions). Please see section 4 above for more details.



9. What if I am a user aged under 16?
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair. If you are under 16 and want to register for a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account then you will need to provide your date of birth to make sure you can use the parts of Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Online that are meant for you and for younger visitors. If you are under 16 then we will need consent from your parent/guardian before you can use some of our services. Please click here for more information about registering for a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account.



10. How long will Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair. If you delete your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account, please see section 12 below.

If you have not used your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account in the last year then your account may be classed as dormant or may be deleted in line with this privacy policy. We will email to remind you before deletion so please check your inbox regularly to see if we have sent you any emails about this.



11. Can I delete my data?
If the data we hold about you is not required for us to fulfil a legal obligation, you can delete your personal data by visiting the preference centre https://mewsofmayfair.my-pref.com/.

As explained in section 11 above, deleting your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair products and services will be made anonymous.



12. Can I find out what personal information Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair holds about me?
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the Data Protection Officer, (Email: dpo@mewsofmayfair.com).

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be: Passport, Driving licence Birth certificate, Utility bill (from last 3 months) Current vehicle registration document, Bank statement (from last 3 months) Rent book (from last 3 months).



13. Web browser cookies
a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a "device") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

On Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. It also helps us recognise when you are signed in to your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account and to provide a more personalised experience. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Certain areas of Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair websites may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help an online game work effectively on your device.

c. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Sharing Tools
You will also see embedded 'share' buttons on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair does not control the dissemination of these cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time

d. Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair cookies and how to reject cookies
Full information about how the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair uses cookies, and how to control what cookies are set on your device through the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair website, can be found on using Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features of services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

e. Other information collected from web browsers
Your web browser may also provide Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair Online and this may be captured by performance cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at dpo@mewsofmayfair.com



14. Apps and Devices
When you download or use Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair apps on your mobile device, information may be accessed from or stored to your device. Most often this is used in a similar way to a web browser cookie, such as by enabling the app to 'remember' you or provide you with the content you have requested.

Your web browser or device may also provide the Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair with information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique identifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running).

When you sign in to a Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair app, your sign-in details may be stored securely on the device you are using, so you can access other Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair apps on the same device without needing to enter your sign-in details again.

If you have any concerns about the information which might be accessed from or stored on your device by the Mews of Mayfair, you may wish to only access Mews of Mayfair content through a web browser and review your web browser settings. Visit Using the Mews of Mayfair ("How can I stop my internet browser tracking my info?") for more information.



15. Changes to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair's Privacy and Cookies Policy
This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair websites to submit personal information to Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair. You can also delete your Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair account at any time – please see section 12 for details. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).



16. Contacting Leander Ventures Ltd T/as Mews of Mayfair about this Privacy and Cookies Policy
If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact: The Data Protection Officer (dpo@mewsofmayfair.com)